QUESTIONS 
Q 1 Where a person can get information for issue/conversion of a licence?
Q 2 Whether NOC is required for endorsement of multi-engine on Indian CPL?
Q 3 Whether a licence lapsed can be renewed? 
Q 4 Whether FRTOL can be issued without RTR (A) of Ministry of Communication?
Q 5 Whether recency of flying to be considered valid in case documents are submitted prior to the same i.e. flying experience of 15 hours as PIC in the preceding six months?
Q 6 Whether fee will be adjusted in case documents are withdrawn due to some shortfall in papers?
Q 7 Whether a Pilot can get endorsement on an aircraft already available in India ?
Q 8 Whether a person holding  FAA license can do recency flying in India ?
Q 9 Whether a person holding FAA licence can do recency flying in Philippines ?
Q 10 How to obtain a RTR ?
Q 11 Whether a person can submit the paper without RTR (A) from Ministry of Communication ?
Q 12 What is the requirement to acquire additional or extension of aircraft rating on Multi-engine ?
Q 13 How much time is taken by DGCA to process the issue of lincense ?
Q 14 Whether a person can get Instructor Rating on FAA licence and the same will be converted on Indian CPL ?
Q 15 How to renew IR on CPL ? 
Q 16 Is it essential to submit original documents while applying for issue/ conversion of license?
Q 17 Whether any permission is required for carrying out flying outside India on Indian CPL?
Q 18 Whether any permission is required for carrying out instrument rating test outside India on Indian CPL?
Q 19 Whether a person can carry out flying on any Multi Engine aircraft on Indian CPL in case only one type of ME is already endorsed on license.
Q 20 Whether a person can continue flying when a pilot is not having valid medical class-I or Class-II.

 

 

 

 ANSWERS 

top

1

Where a person can get information for issue/conversion of a licence?

The requirements for conversion/issue of licence are specified in CAR Section 7 Series G Part I and schedule-II of the aircraft rules. The requirements for CPL are also clearly spelled out in the application form for issue / conversions of CPL

top

2

Whether NOC is required for endorsement of multi-engine on Indian CPL?

Indian Pilots going abroad for multi-engine endorsement training in an ICAO Contracting State in their own interest are required to get the training syllabus approved by DGCA.

top

3

Whether a licence lapsed can be renewed? 

Expired liences are renewed under Rule 42 of the Aircraft Rules.  The requirements for renewal of  expired licences/ ratings are laid down in CAR Section 7 Series H Part I also.

top

4

Whether FRTOL can be issued without RTR (A) of Ministry of Communication?

No. The requirements for issue of FRTOL are laid down in Section Y of the Schedule II of the Aircraft Rules.

top

5

Whether recency of flying to be considered valid in case documents are submitted prior to the same i.e. flying experience of 15 hours as PIC in the preceding six months?

The requirements for recency of flying during last 6 months is a statutory provision in section-J of the Schedule-II of the aircraft rues 1937 and is determined from the date of submission of complete documents complete in all respect for issue of licnese.   

top

6

Whether fee will be adjusted in case documents are withdrawn due to some shortfall in papers?

The requirement for fees for issue, renewal and validation of licences and ratings are specified in Rule 48 (1) of the Aircraft Rules.  In case the documents are withdrawn due to some shortfall in the papers, the fee deposited can be adjusted at the time of issue, renewal and validation of licences/ratings subsequently. 

top

7

Whether a Pilot can get endorsement on an aircraft already available in India ?

Pilots are granted type endorsement on their  Indian licences to fly aircrafts registered in India having valid C of A and C of R.

top

8

Whether a person holding  FAA license can do recency flying in India ?

A person holding FAA licence can do recency flying in India in any of the Flying Training Institute approved by the DGCA subject to comply with the provisions of Rule 6, Rule 38A, Rule 39B  of the Aircraft Rules, 1937 i.e. the applicant must have a valid Indian Student Pilot Licence, Valid FRTOL and  he medical.

top

9

Whether a person holding FAA licence can do recency flying in Philippines ?

No. However, a person can fly a foreign registered aircraft in accordance with the Rules being followed by the Regulatory Authority of the State where the aircraft is operating.

top

10

How to obtain a RTR ?

RTR is issued by Central Government through Ministry of Communication under Indian Wireless Telegraphy Rules, 1954. For details please see their website www.dot.gov.in

top

11

Whether a person can submit the paper without RTR (A) from Ministry of Communication ?

No. However, a person may submit papers to DGCA without RTR(A) from Ministry of Communication provided the result is published on WPC official website. RTR(A) in original should be submitted at the earliest, then only the application would be processed for issue of license.

top

12

What is the requirement to acquire additional or extension of aircraft rating on Multi-engine ?

Pilots holding Indian license are required to seek approval of their flying training syllabus from DGCA for obtaining Multiengine rating.

top

13

How much time is taken by DGCA to process the issue of lincense ?

The time taken to process the issue of lincese is one month provided all the documents are submitted and applicant meets all the requirements.  In case there are any observations for non-compliance of the requirements for issue of lincese, the entire documents are returned for necessary compliance and addition 15 days are required for reexamination of the documents form the date of submission of documents in DGCA.

top

14

Whether a person can get Instructor Rating on FAA licence and the same will be converted on Indian CPL ?

The requirements for conversion of Indian licences are laid down in CAR Section 7, Series G, Part I.  There is no provision of conversion of Instructor rating on FAA license to Indian lincence.  However, Instructor Rating on FAA licences can be validated as per the requirements laid down in CAR Section 7, Series G, Part II.

top

15

How to renew IR on CPL ? 

Conditions for renewal of IR are stipulated in para 3 of section O of schedule-II of the aircraft rules-1937. Applicants for renewal of IR are required to undergo IR renewal test in any of the flying training institutes in India subject to compliance to the recency requirement as laid down in the operations circular 2 of 2004.

top

16

Is it essential to submit original documents while applying for issue/ conversion of license?

The list of documents to be submitted for issue / conversion of license is given at serial number 21 of the application Performa available on DGCA web site www.dgca.nic.in under the tab forms.

top

17

Whether any permission is required for carrying out flying outside India on Indian CPL?

Yes. The flying outside India is regulated by that particular state in which a person is flying.  The said outside flying will not be reckoned for any purpose unless it is verified by that state regulatory authority and that verification is sent to DGCA India directly.

top

18

Whether any permission is required for carrying out instrument rating test outside India on Indian CPL?

There is no provisions in the aircraft rules for undergoing IR renewal tests outside India. However, DGCA permits tests on simulators of aircrafts having AUW above 5700Kgs outside India when facilities are not available in India. Also, the permission is required for an Indian License holder to carry out / undergo an Instrument Rating test outside India and subsequent flying hours abroad shall be certified by the regulatory authority of the concerned ICAO contracting state.

top

19

Whether a person can carry out flying on any Multi Engine aircraft on Indian CPL in case only one type of ME is already endorsed on license ?

As per the aircraft rules a person can not exercise the privileges of his CPL on the aircraft which is not endorsed on his CPL.

top

20

Whether a person can continue flying when a pilot is not having valid medical class-I or Class-II

No person can fly without valid medical.